Display Timetable in:
Berlin TimeBerlin Time ()
Date Time Sex Event Round Status
Afternoon session
17/08 18:05 M Hammer Throw Final Startlist Results .
17/08 18:15 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Results Summary
17/08 18:45 W Pole Vault Final Startlist Results .
17/08 19:05 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
17/08 19:30 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
17/08 20:00 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Results .
17/08 20:10 M 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
17/08 20:30 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Results .
17/08 20:50 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Results .
17/08 21:35 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Results .

10,000 Metres - M   Final
17 August 2009 - 20:50
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 402 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 26:46.31 (CR)
2 347 Zersenay Tadese ERI 26:50.12 (SB)
3 735 Moses Ndiema Masai KEN 26:57.39 (SB)
4 415 Imane Merga ETH 27:15.94 (PB)
5 730 Bernard Kiprop Kipyego KEN 27:18.47 (SB)
6 1221 Dathan Ritzenhein USA 27:22.28 (PB)
7 734 Micah Kipkemboi Kogo KEN 27:26.33 (SB)
8 1227 Galen Rupp USA 27:37.99 (SB)
9 346 Kidane Tadasse ERI 27:41.50 (SB)
10 407 Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam ETH 27:44.04 (SB)
11 950 Ahmad Hassan Abdullah QAT 27:45.03 (SB)
12 344 Teklemariam Medhin ERI 27:58.89 (SB)
13 1092 Fabiano Joseph Naasi TAN 28:04.32 (SB)
14 825 Juan Carlos Romero MEX 28:09.78 (SB)
15 358 Carles Castillejo ESP 28:09.89
16 1091 Dickson Marwa Mkami TAN 28:18.00 (SB)
17 1211 Tim Nelson USA 28:18.04
18 820 Juan Luis Barrios MEX 28:31.40
19 611 Surendra Kumar Singh IND 28:35.51 (SB)
20 1013 Anatoliy Rybakov RUS 28:42.28
21 1093 Ezekiel Jafari TAN 28:45.34
22 1137 Martin Toroitich UGA 28:49.49 (SB)
23 941 Rui Pedro Silva POR 28:51.40
24 143 David McNeill AUS 29:18.59 (SB)
25 690 Yuki Iwai JPN 29:24.12
132 Collis Birmingham AUS DNF
368 Ayad Lamdassem ESP DNF
380 Manuel Ángel Penas ESP DNF
404 Abebe Dinkesa ETH DNF
956 Nicholas Kemboi QAT DNF
618 Martin Fagan IRL DNS
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
1000m 956 Nicholas Kemboi QAT 2:46.24
2000m 956 Nicholas Kemboi QAT 5:34.24
3000m 956 Nicholas Kemboi QAT 8:19.55
4000m 956 Nicholas Kemboi QAT 11:04.75
5000m 735 Moses Ndiema Masai KEN 13:40.45
6000m 347 Zersenay Tadese ERI 16:18.75
7000m 347 Zersenay Tadese ERI 18:57.73
8000m 347 Zersenay Tadese ERI 21:37.80
9000m 347 Zersenay Tadese ERI 24:13.73