Display Timetable in:
Berlin TimeBerlin Time ()
Date Time Sex Event Round Status
Morning session
18/08 10:05 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Results Summary
18/08 10:05 M Discus Throw Qualification Startlist Results Summary
18/08 10:20 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Results Summary
18/08 11:05 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Results Summary
18/08 11:35 M Discus Throw Qualification Startlist Results Summary
18/08 12:05 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Results Summary
Date Time Sex Event Round Status
Afternoon session
18/08 18:05 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Results .
18/08 18:10 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Results Summary
18/08 18:55 M 200 Metres Quarter-Final Startlist Results Summary
18/08 19:25 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Results .
18/08 19:35 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Results .
18/08 19:50 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Results .
18/08 20:15 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
18/08 20:50 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Results .

1500 Metres - W   Heats
first 6 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest times (q) qualified.
Heat 1
18 August 2009 - 12:05
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 184 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 4:08.76 Q
2 305 Nuria Fernández ESP 4:08.79 Q
3 321 Meskerem Assefa ETH 4:08.86 Q
4 937 Iryna Lishchynska UKR 4:08.95 Q
5 623 Irina Krakoviak LTU 4:08.96 Q
6 591 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot KEN 4:09.18 q
7 706 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:09.38 q
8 838 Oksana Zbrozhek RUS 4:09.84
9 407 Charlene Thomas GBR 4:09.91
10 1023 Shannon Rowbury USA 4:10.30 q
11 863 Marina Muncan SRB 4:15.18
12 629 Eliane Saholinirina MAD 4:16.63
13 250 Eva Pereira CPV 5:04.95 (PB)
630 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli MAR DQ
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
400m 838 Oksana Zbrozhek RUS 1:08.69
800m 838 Oksana Zbrozhek RUS 2:17.52
1200m 305 Nuria Fernández ESP 3:22.37
Heat 2
18 August 2009 - 12:14
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 326 Gelete Burka ETH 4:07.75 Q
2 312 Natalia Rodríguez ESP 4:07.84 Q
3 385 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 4:07.90 Q
4 788 Natalya Evdokimova RUS 4:08.06 Q
5 1038 Anna Pierce USA 4:08.13 Q
6 634 Btissam Lakhouad MAR 4:08.21 Q
7 183 Mimi Belete BRN 4:08.36 q
8 695 Nikki Hamblin NZL 4:09.60 q
9 350 Hind Déhiba Chahyd FRA 4:11.41 q
10 952 Tamara Tverdostup UKR 4:13.36
11 922 Alemitu Bekele TUR 4:13.69 (SB)
12 664 Susan Kuijken NED 4:18.10
13 587 Irene Jelagat KEN 4:27.36
14 662 Aldy Villalobos NCA 4:50.55 (PB)
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
400m 788 Natalya Evdokimova RUS 1:07.42
800m 326 Gelete Burka ETH 2:16.81
1200m 326 Gelete Burka ETH 3:21.57
Heat 3
18 August 2009 - 12:23
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 776 Anna Alminova RUS 4:08.13 Q
2 597 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN 4:08.16 Q
3 331 Kalkidan Gezahegne ETH 4:08.23 Q
4 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 4:08.23 Q
5 710 Sylwia Ejdys POL 4:08.59 Q
6 857 Sonja Roman SLO 4:08.65 Q
7 941 Anna Mishchenko UKR 4:09.26 q
8 307 Iris Fuentes-Pila ESP 4:09.71 q
9 663 Adrienne Herzog NED 4:10.10
10 633 Siham Hilali MAR 4:10.57
11 490 Deirdre Byrne IRL 4:12.19
12 408 Stephanie Twell GBR 4:18.23
13 655 Sladjana Pejovic MNE 4:28.67
14 238 Francine Nzilampa COD 4:30.56 (NR)
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
400m 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 1:10.05
800m 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 2:18.40
1200m 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 3:21.29