Display Timetable in:
Berlin TimeBerlin Time ()
Date Time Sex Event Round Status
Morning session
19/08 10:05 M 100 Metres Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
19/08 10:10 W Discus Throw Qualification Startlist Results Summary
19/08 10:45 W 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Results Summary
19/08 11:10 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Results Summary
19/08 11:15 M Long Jump Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
19/08 11:35 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Results Summary
19/08 11:40 W Discus Throw Qualification Startlist Results Summary
19/08 13:00 M Shot Put Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
Date Time Sex Event Round Status
Afternoon session
19/08 18:05 M High Jump Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
19/08 18:15 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
19/08 18:45 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
19/08 19:25 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
19/08 19:45 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Results Summary
19/08 20:10 M Discus Throw Final Startlist Results .
19/08 20:25 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Results .
19/08 21:15 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Results .
19/08 21:35 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Results .
19/08 21:45 M 400 Metres Decathlon Startlist Results Summary

5000 Metres - W   Heats
first 5 of each heat (Q) plus the 5 fastest times (q) qualified.
Heat 1
19 August 2009 - 10:45
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 330 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH 15:17.64 Q
2 590 Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet KEN 15:17.77 Q
3 335 Meselech Melkamu ETH 15:18.39 Q
4 483 Krisztina Papp HUN 15:19.90 Q (SB)
5 740 Sara Moreira POR 15:19.93 Q
6 571 Yurika Nakamura JPN 15:21.01 q (PB)
7 979 Julie Culley USA 15:32.33
8 816 Natalya Popkova RUS 15:32.62
9 701 Inés Melchor PER 16:00.83
10 637 Marriam Thole MAW 17:12.21
921 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR DNS
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
1000m 571 Yurika Nakamura JPN 3:06.28
2000m 571 Yurika Nakamura JPN 6:12.64
3000m 335 Meselech Melkamu ETH 9:20.29
4000m 740 Sara Moreira POR 12:27.09
Heat 2
19 August 2009 - 11:07
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 327 Meseret Defar ETH 15:16.46 Q
2 586 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 15:16.59 Q
3 585 Iness Chepkesis Chenonge KEN 15:18.40 Q
4 328 Genzebe Dibaba ETH 15:19.66 Q
5 922 Alemitu Bekele TUR 15:19.88 Q (SB)
6 1021 Jennifer Rhines USA 15:20.20 q
7 518 Silvia Weissteiner ITA 15:20.88 q
8 567 Yuriko Kobayashi JPN 15:23.96 q (SB)
9 895 Zakia Mrisho Mohamed TAN 15:25.09 q (SB)
10 793 Elizaveta Grechishnikova RUS 15:53.41
11 311 Judith Plá ESP 15:54.32
12 135 Pauline Niyongere BDI 16:33.77 (PB)
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
1000m 518 Silvia Weissteiner ITA 3:08.32
2000m 311 Judith Plá ESP 6:16.24
3000m 327 Meseret Defar ETH 9:25.49
4000m 1021 Jennifer Rhines USA 12:28.22