Display Timetable in:
Berlin TimeBerlin Time ()
Date Time Sex Event Round Status
Morning session
20/08 10:05 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
20/08 10:10 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Results Summary
20/08 11:10 M Discus Throw Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
20/08 11:45 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Results Summary
20/08 12:30 M Discus Throw Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
Date Time Sex Event Round Status
Afternoon session
20/08 14:15 W Hammer Throw Qualification Startlist Results Summary
20/08 14:25 M Pole Vault Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
20/08 15:30 W Hammer Throw Qualification Startlist Results Summary
20/08 18:10 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Results Summary
20/08 18:15 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
20/08 18:30 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
20/08 18:55 M 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Results Summary
20/08 19:10 W High Jump Final Startlist Results .
20/08 19:30 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
20/08 19:50 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
20/08 20:15 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Results .
20/08 20:35 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Results .
20/08 20:55 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Results .
20/08 22:00 M 1500 Metres Decathlon Startlist Results Summary

5000 Metres - M   Heats
first 5 of each heat (Q) plus the 5 fastest times (q) qualified.
Heat 1
20 August 2009 - 18:55
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 402 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 13:19.77 Q
2 1235 Matthew Tegenkamp USA 13:19.87 Q
3 497 Mohammed Farah GBR 13:19.94 Q
4 719 Vincent Kiprop Chepkok KEN 13:20.24 Q
5 361 Jesús España ESP 13:20.40 Q
6 1229 Chris Solinsky USA 13:20.64 q
7 722 Joseph Ebuya KEN 13:22.41 q
8 813 Anis Selmouni MAR 13:22.95 q
9 344 Teklemariam Medhin ERI 13:23.48 q
10 132 Collis Birmingham AUS 13:23.48 q
11 957 Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT 13:26.35
12 1135 Geofrey Kusuro UGA 13:28.48 (SB)
13 401 Ali Abdosh ETH 13:36.52 q
14 645 Daniele Meucci ITA 13:37.79
15 172 Etienne Bizimana BDI 14:06.02 (PB)
16 710 Yuichiro Ueno JPN 14:30.76
334 Bayron Piedra ECU DNF
820 Juan Luis Barrios MEX DNS
1092 Fabiano Joseph Naasi TAN DNS
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
1000m 710 Yuichiro Ueno JPN 2:39.99
2000m 957 Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT 5:23.80
3000m 719 Vincent Kiprop Chepkok KEN 8:05.77
4000m 722 Joseph Ebuya KEN 10:48.52
Heat 2
20 August 2009 - 19:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 1134 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 13:22.98 Q (SB)
2 726 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:23.34 Q
3 952 James Kwalia C'Kurui QAT 13:23.57 Q
4 1196 Bernard Lagat USA 13:23.73 Q
5 802 Chakir Boujattaoui MAR 13:23.83 Q
6 403 Bekana Daba ETH 13:23.86
7 348 Samuel Tsegay ERI 13:26.78
8 435 Morhad Amdouni FRA 13:29.64
9 346 Kidane Tadasse ERI 13:30.85
10 352 Alemayehu Bezabeh ESP 13:33.52
11 1192 Evan Jager USA 13:39.80
12 768 Hussain Jamaan Alhamdah KSA 13:44.59
13 617 Alistair Ian Cragg IRL 13:46.34
14 536 Arne Gabius GER 13:49.13
15 1130 Moses Kibet UGA 13:52.38
16 385 Sergio Sánchez ESP 13:53.51
17 1090 Marco Joseph TAN 13:53.67
18 1255 Tonny Wamulwa ZAM 14:01.67 (SB)
19 1042 Mohamed Ali Mohamed SOM 14:34.62 (PB)
20 895 Omar Abusaid PLE 15:14.88 (PB)
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
1000m 348 Samuel Tsegay ERI 2:48.53
2000m 1134 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 5:28.15
3000m 1134 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 8:17.55
4000m 726 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 10:55.18