Display Timetable in:
Berlin TimeBerlin Time ()
Date Time Sex Event Round Status
Morning session
21/08 09:10 M 50 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Results .
Date Time Sex Event Round Status
Afternoon session
21/08 16:15 M Javelin Throw Qualification Startlist Results Summary
21/08 18:00 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Results Summary
21/08 18:15 M Javelin Throw Qualification Startlist Results Summary
21/08 20:10 M 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Results Summary
21/08 20:15 M High Jump Final Startlist Results .
21/08 20:40 W 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
21/08 21:10 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
21/08 21:15 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Results .
21/08 21:40 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Results .
21/08 22:00 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Results .

800 Metres - M   Semi-Final
first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
Heat 1
21 August 2009 - 21:10
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 5 1232 Nick Symmonds USA 1:45.96 Q
2 7 732 Jackson Mumbwa Kivuva KEN 1:46.32 Q
3 8 232 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 1:46.57
4 2 600 Tamás Kazi HUN 1:47.01
5 1 468 Jeff Lastennet FRA 1:57.43
6 6 906 Marcin Lewandowski POL 2:01.62
4 856 Bram Som NED DNF
3 1054 Abubaker Kaki SUD DNF
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
400m 1232 Nick Symmonds USA 51.94
Heat 2
21 August 2009 - 21:18
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 1 233 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 1:45.01 Q (SB)
2 6 988 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:45.16 Q
3 8 741 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:45.22 q (SB)
4 7 969 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:45.26 q
5 4 1223 Khadevis Robinson USA 1:45.91
6 2 904 Adam Kszczot POL 1:46.33
7 3 727 Asbel Kiprop KEN 1:52.05
5 1053 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD DNF
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
400m 727 Asbel Kiprop KEN 51.54
Heat 3
21 August 2009 - 21:26
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 3 810 Amine Laalou MAR 1:45.27 Q
2 4 297 Yeimer López CUB 1:45.33 Q
3 5 740 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:45.40
4 6 257 Gary Reed CAN 1:45.60
5 2 596 Moise Joseph HAI 1:45.87 (SB)
6 7 227 Fabiano Peçanha BRA 1:45.94
7 1 516 Michael Rimmer GBR 1:46.77
8 8 971 Samson Ngoepe RSA 1:49.03
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
400m 227 Fabiano Peçanha BRA 51.54