Display Timetable in:
Berlin TimeBerlin Time ()
Date Time Sex Event Round Status
Morning session
21/08 09:10 M 50 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Results .
Date Time Sex Event Round Status
Afternoon session
21/08 16:15 M Javelin Throw Qualification Startlist Results Summary
21/08 18:00 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Results Summary
21/08 18:15 M Javelin Throw Qualification Startlist Results Summary
21/08 20:10 M 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Results Summary
21/08 20:15 M High Jump Final Startlist Results .
21/08 20:40 W 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
21/08 21:10 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
21/08 21:15 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Results .
21/08 21:40 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Results .
21/08 22:00 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Results .

1500 Metres - W   Semi-Final
first 5 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
Heat 1
21 August 2009 - 20:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 184 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 4:03.64 Q
2 312 Natalia Rodríguez ESP 4:03.73 Q (SB)
3 385 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 4:03.84 Q
4 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 4:04.16 Q
5 331 Kalkidan Gezahegne ETH 4:04.75 Q
6 788 Natalya Evdokimova RUS 4:04.93 q
7 706 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:06.53 q
8 591 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot KEN 4:06.88
9 307 Iris Fuentes-Pila ESP 4:07.10
10 857 Sonja Roman SLO 4:07.20
11 634 Btissam Lakhouad MAR 4:08.72
12 941 Anna Mishchenko UKR 4:11.02
13 623 Irina Krakoviak LTU 4:12.54
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
400m 788 Natalya Evdokimova RUS 1:03.58
800m 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 2:11.84
1200m 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 3:16.45
Heat 2
21 August 2009 - 20:49
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 326 Gelete Burka ETH 4:10.19 Q
2 1038 Anna Pierce USA 4:10.47 Q
3 1023 Shannon Rowbury USA 4:10.51 Q
4 305 Nuria Fernández ESP 4:10.64 Q
5 695 Nikki Hamblin NZL 4:10.96
6 597 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN 4:11.10
7 350 Hind Déhiba Chahyd FRA 4:11.22
8 710 Sylwia Ejdys POL 4:11.33
9 776 Anna Alminova RUS 4:12.55
10 183 Mimi Belete BRN 4:13.30
630 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli MAR DQ
937 Iryna Lishchynska UKR DNF
321 Meskerem Assefa ETH DNS
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
400m 326 Gelete Burka ETH 1:07.41
800m 326 Gelete Burka ETH 2:20.04
1200m 326 Gelete Burka ETH 3:25.03